Awards,
Grammy Awards 2017
Since 1959, the Grammy Awards (presented by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences) have been one of the major events in the global record-industry year; held at The Staples Center in Los Angeles, the 59th annual ceremony last night was a typically lavish affair, with live performances from artists including Katy Perry, Beyoncé, Lady Gaga and Metallica.
Though classical music isn't the primary focus of the Awards (Adele, Willie Nelson and David Bowie were among the headlining winners this year), coveted 'golden gramophones' are still awarded in several classical categories, and we've put together this page of this year's winners and nominees. Some of our personal favourites and featured recordings from the last twelve months or so make an appearance (including the second instalment of Andris Nelsons's Shostakovich under Stalin series, John Corigliano's madcap 'grand opera buffa' The Ghosts of Versailles, Sabine Devieilhe's tribute to the women in Mozart's life, and Ian Bostridge's contribution to last year's Shakespeare anniversary), but there are also a few exciting recordings in here which had slipped under our radar!
Best Engineered Album - Classical
Winner
Christopher Maltman, Patricia Racette, Lucas Meachem, Lucy Schaufer; LA Opera, James Conlon
Available Formats: 2 SACDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Ludovic Morlot
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Trondheim Solistene
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Marianne Gedigian (flute), University of Texas Wind Ensemble, Jerry Junkin
Available Format: Blu-ray Audio
Marianne Gedigian (flute), University of Texas Wind Ensemble, Jerry Junkin
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Best Orchestral Performance
Winner
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons
Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
Mason Bates (electronica), San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas
Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC, Hi-Res+ FLAC
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Neeme Järvi
Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Mariss Jansons
Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Alan Gilbert
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Best Opera Recording
Winner
Christopher Maltman, Patricia Racette, Lucas Meachem, Lucy Schaufer; LA Opera, James Conlon
Available Formats: 2 SACDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
Jay Hunter Morris, Robert Pomakov, Nathan Gunn; Santa Fe Opera, Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Available Formats: 2 SACDs, MP3, FLAC
Luca Pisaroni, Christiane Karg, Thomas Hampson, Sonya Yoncheva; Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Mariusz Kwiecien, Georgia Jarman, Saimir Pirgu; Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Antonio Pappano
Available Format: DVD Video
Mariusz Kwiecien, Georgia Jarman, Saimir Pirgu; Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Antonio Pappano
Available Format: Blu-ray
Best Choral Performance
Winner
Johanna Rusanen, Agnieszka Rehlis, Nikolai Didenko; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir & Orchestra, Krzysztof Penderecki
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC
Nominated
Uranienborg Vokalensemble, Elisabeth Holte
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Sara Jakubiak, Susan Bickley, Stuart Skelton, Gábor Bretz; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Edward Gardner
Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
The Crossing, Donald Nally
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC
The Clarion Choir, Steven Fox
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Winner
Third Coast Percussion
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
ARC Ensemble
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Spektral Quartet
Available Formats: CD + Blu-ray Audio, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC, Hi-Res+ FLAC
Lincoln Trio
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Winner
Zuill Bailey (cello) & Paul Jacobs (organ), Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Giancarlo Guerrero
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
Leila Josefowicz (violin), St. Louis Symphony, David Robertson
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
Available Formats: 2 CDs, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Christian Tetzlaff (violin), Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, John Storgårds
Available Formats: SACD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Gil Shaham (violin), Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stéphane Denève, The Knights, Eric Jacobsen
Available Format: CD
Best Classical Vocal Album
Winner (tie)
Dorothea Röschmann (soprano), Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Winner (tie)
Ian Bostridge (tenor), Antonio Pappano (piano), Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
Magdalena Kožená, La Cetra, Andrea Marcon
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Sabine Devieilhe (soprano), Pygmalion, Raphaël Pichon
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Anna Netrebko (soprano), Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Antonio Pappano
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Best Classical Compendium
Winner
Zuill Bailey (cello) & Paul Jacobs (organ); Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Giancarlo Guerrero
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tõnu Kaljuste
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
New Hollywood String Quartet
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Winner
Zuill Bailey (cello) & Paul Jacobs (organ); Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Giancarlo Guerrero
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Riccardo Muti
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Jay Hunter Morris, Robert Pomakov, Nathan Gunn; Santa Fe Opera, Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Available Formats: 2 SACDs, MP3, FLAC
Martin Kuuskmann (bassoon), Northwest Sinfonia, Tallinna Kammerorkester, Barry Jekowsky, Risto Joost
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC