Awards - Grammy Awards 2017

by Chris O'Reilly. 13th February 2017

Since 1959, the Grammy Awards (presented by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences) have been one of the major events in the global record-industry year; held at The Staples Center in Los Angeles, the 59th annual ceremony last night was a typically lavish affair, with live performances from artists including Katy Perry, Beyoncé, Lady Gaga and Metallica.

Though classical music isn't the primary focus of the Awards (Adele, Willie Nelson and David Bowie were among the headlining winners this year), coveted 'golden gramophones' are still awarded in several classical categories, and we've put together this page of this year's winners and nominees. Some of our personal favourites and featured recordings from the last twelve months or so make an appearance (including the second instalment of Andris Nelsons's Shostakovich under Stalin series, John Corigliano's madcap 'grand opera buffa' The Ghosts of Versailles, Sabine Devieilhe's tribute to the women in Mozart's life, and Ian Bostridge's contribution to last year's Shakespeare anniversary), but there are also a few exciting recordings in here which had slipped under our radar!

| Share

Best Engineered Album - Classical

Winner

Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles

Christopher Maltman, Patricia Racette, Lucas Meachem, Lucy Schaufer; LA Opera, James Conlon

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Nominated

Shadow of Sirius: Bryant, Mackey, Puckett (Blu-ray audio)

Marianne Gedigian (flute), University of Texas Wind Ensemble, Jerry Junkin

More ...

Shadow of Sirius: Bryant, Mackey, Puckett (download)

Marianne Gedigian (flute), University of Texas Wind Ensemble, Jerry Junkin

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

More ...

Best Orchestral Performance

Winner

Nominated

Mason Bates: Works for Orchestra

Mason Bates (electronica), San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

More ...

Best Opera Recording

Winner

Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles

Christopher Maltman, Patricia Racette, Lucas Meachem, Lucy Schaufer; LA Opera, James Conlon

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Nominated

Handel: Giulio Cesare (DVD)

Cecilia Bartoli, Andreas Scholl, Philippe Jaroussky, Anne Sofie von Otter; Il Giardino Armonico, Giovanni Antonini

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Handel: Giulio Cesare (Blu-ray)

Cecilia Bartoli, Andreas Scholl, Philippe Jaroussky, Anne Sofie von Otter; Il Giardino Armonico, Giovanni Antonini

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Higdon: Cold Mountain

Jay Hunter Morris, Robert Pomakov, Nathan Gunn; Santa Fe Opera, Miguel Harth-Bedoya

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro

Luca Pisaroni, Christiane Karg, Thomas Hampson, Sonya Yoncheva; Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Szymanowski: Król Roger (DVD)

Mariusz Kwiecien, Georgia Jarman, Saimir Pirgu; Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Antonio Pappano

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Szymanowski: Król Roger (Blu-ray)

Mariusz Kwiecien, Georgia Jarman, Saimir Pirgu; Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Antonio Pappano

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Best Choral Performance

Winner

Penderecki conducts Penderecki

Johanna Rusanen, Agnieszka Rehlis, Nikolai Didenko; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir & Orchestra, Krzysztof Penderecki

Listen to sound samples

More ...

Nominated

Himmelrand

Uranienborg Vokalensemble, Elisabeth Holte

More ...

Janacek: Glagolitic Mass

Sara Jakubiak, Susan Bickley, Stuart Skelton, Gábor Bretz; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Edward Gardner

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

More ...

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Winner

Nominated

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Winner

Michael Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway

Zuill Bailey (cello) & Paul Jacobs (organ), Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Giancarlo Guerrero

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Nominated

John Adams: Scheherazade.2

Leila Josefowicz (violin), St. Louis Symphony, David Robertson

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

More ...

Dvorak: Violin Concerto & Romance

Christian Tetzlaff (violin), Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, John Storgårds

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

More ...

1930s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2

Gil Shaham (violin), Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stéphane Denève, The Knights, Eric Jacobsen

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Best Classical Vocal Album

Winner (tie)

Winner (tie)

Shakespeare Songs

Ian Bostridge (tenor), Antonio Pappano (piano), Elizabeth Kenny (lute)

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Nominated

Verismo (standard CD version)

Anna Netrebko (soprano), Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Antonio Pappano

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Verismo (deluxe version)

Anna Netrebko (soprano), Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Antonio Pappano

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Verismo (vinyl version)

Anna Netrebko (soprano), Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Antonio Pappano

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Best Classical Compendium

Winner

Michael Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway

Zuill Bailey (cello) & Paul Jacobs (organ); Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Giancarlo Guerrero

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Nominated

Gesualdo

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tõnu Kaljuste

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

More ...

200 Motels - The Suites

Los Angeles Philharmonic, Los Angeles Master Chorale, Esa-Pekka Salonen

More ...

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Winner

Michael Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway

Zuill Bailey (cello) & Paul Jacobs (organ); Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Giancarlo Guerrero

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Nominated

Higdon: Cold Mountain

Jay Hunter Morris, Robert Pomakov, Nathan Gunn; Santa Fe Opera, Miguel Harth-Bedoya

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

Watch a video trailer

More ...

Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto

Martin Kuuskmann (bassoon), Northwest Sinfonia, Tallinna Kammerorkester, Barry Jekowsky, Risto Joost

Listen to sound samples

Download options available

More ...

Copyright © 2002-17 Presto Classical Limited, all rights reserved.