Skip to main content

 Offer Discover Film Music

2 CDs

($13.25)$10.60

Usually despatched in 2 - 3 working days

Contents:

Steiner: King Kong (reconstructed J. Morgan)

3:44
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg

Main Title

2:08

A Boat in the Fog

1:36

Korngold: The Adventures of Robin Hood

5:51
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg
  • Recorded: February 2003
  • Recording Venue: Mosfilm Studios, Moscow, Russia

Main Title - Muted Fanfare

1:49

Sir Guy and Robin Hood

1:49

The Banquet

2:13

Hans J. Salter: House of Frankenstein (orch. J. Morgan and W. T. Stromberg)

1:15
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg
  • Recorded: December 1994
  • Recording Venue: Mosfilm Studio, Moscow, Russia

House of Frankenstein: Full Moon (reconstructed and orchestrated J. Morgan and W. T. Stromberg)

1:15

Deutsch, A: The Maltese Falcon (restored J. Morgan)

2:46
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg

The Maltese Falcon: The Deal (restored J. Morgan)

2:46

Waxman, F: Rebecca

4:35
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano
  • Viktor Simcisko (violin)

Rebecca: Selznick International Trademark (by Alfred Newman) - Introduction - Foreword - Opening Scene

4:35

Herrmann, B: Jane Eyre

2:29
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano
  • Recorded: 03 to 07 January 1994
  • Recording Venue: Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio in Bratislava

Jane Eyre: Rochester

2:29

Rozsa: Spellbound Concerto

11:58
  • RTE Concert Orchestra
  • Proinnsias O Duinn
  • Philip Fowke (piano)

Spellbound Concerto (Spellbound)

11:58

Newman, A: All About Eve Suite

4:40
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg
  • Recorded: October 1996
  • Recording Venue: Mosfilm Studio, Moscow, Russia

Tiomkin: Red River

6:16
  • Moscow Symphony Chorus, Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg
  • Recorded: February-March 2002
  • Recording Venue: Mosfilm Studio, Moscow, Russia

Main Title

1:30

Dunson Heads South

4:46

Thomson, V: The Plow that Broke the Plains

3:54
  • Post-Classical Ensemble
  • Angel Gil-Ordonez
  • Recorded: 11-12 June 2005
  • Recording Venue: Omega Recording Studios, Rockville, Maryland, USA

The Plow that Broke the Plains: War and the Tractor

3:54
Show 32 remaining works on this recording

Copland: The Red Pony – Film Music (Suite)

2:57
  • Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • JoAnn Falletta

The Red Pony Suite: IV. Walk to the Bunkhouse

2:57

Bernstein: On the Waterfront

19:35
  • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
  • Marin Alsop

On the Waterfront (excerpt)

19:35

Rozsa: Ben Hur

3:45
  • City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Kenneth Alwyn

Ben-Hur: Prelude

3:45

Williams, John: Schindler's List: Theme

4:30
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Carl Davis
  • Thelma Handy (violin)
  • Recorded: 2-3 April 2007
  • Recording Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK

Williams, John: Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope

5:26
  • Richard Hayman Orchestra
  • Richard Hayman
  • Recorded: February - June 1989

Star Wars: Main title theme

5:26

Goldsmith: Alien

4:46
  • Richard Hayman Orchestra
  • Richard Hayman
  • Recorded: February - June 1989

Alien: Main Theme

4:46

Barry, J: Out of Africa

3:57
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Carl Davis
  • Recorded: 2-3 April 2007
  • Recording Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK

Out of Africa: Main title theme

3:57

Vangelis: Chariots of Fire: Main title theme

3:32
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Carl Davis
  • Recorded: 2-3 April 2007
  • Recording Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK

Elfman: Spider-Man: Main title theme

5:12
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Carl Davis
  • Recorded: 2-3 April 2007
  • Recording Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK

Coates, E: Dam Busters March

3:56
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adrian Leaper
  • Recorded: 10-13 February 1992
  • Recording Venue: Concert Hall, Slovak Radio, Bratislava

The Dam Busters: The Dam Busters March

3:56

Goodwin: 633 Squadron: Main Title Theme

3:01
  • New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
  • Ron Goodwin
  • Recorded: November 199
  • Recording Venue: Symphony House, Wellington, New Zealand

Bliss: Things to Come

2:37
  • Queensland Orchestra
  • Christopher Lyndon-Gee

Things to Come: II. Interlude: The World in Ruins

2:37

Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto

9:06
  • RTE Concert Orchestra
  • Proinnsias O Duinn
  • Philip Fowke (piano)

Warsaw Concerto (excerpt)

9:06

Arnold: David Copperfield

2:10
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • William Stromberg
  • Recorded: 4-7 April 2000
  • Recording Venue: Mosfilm Studio, Moscow

David Copperfield: Mr. Micawber (restored J. Morgan)

2:10

Walton: Hamlet: A Shakespeare Scenario

3:12
  • RTE Concert Orchestra
  • Andrew Penny

Hamlet: The Ghost

3:12

Frankel: Curse of the Werewolf

2:59
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Carl Davis
  • Recorded: 26 - 27 July 2005
  • Recording Venue: Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, UK

Curse of the Werewolf: IV. Revenge and Escape

2:59

Vaughan Williams: 49th Parallel

2:15
  • RTE Concert Orchestra
  • Andrew Penny

49th Parallel: I. Prelude

2:15

Nordgren, E: Sommarnattens leende (Smiles of a Summer Night)

2:37
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano

Sommarnattens leende (Smiles of a Summer Night): Dangerous Wine

2:37

Alfvén: En bygdesaga (A Country Tale) Suite, Op. 53

2:58
  • Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
  • Niklas Willén
  • Recorded: 23-27 May 2005
  • Recording Venue: De Geer Hall, Norrköping, Sweden

En bygdesaga (A Country Tale) Suite, Op. 53: I. Introduktion (Introduction)

2:58

Shostakovich: Odna: Suite, Op. 26

4:21
  • Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Frankfurt Vocal Ensemble
  • Mark Fitz-Gerald
  • Dmitry Voropaev (tenor), Anna Kiknadze (mezzo-soprano), Barbara Buchholz (theremin), Mark van Tongeren (vocals), Irina Mataeva (soprano), Ulrich Edelmann (violin)
  • Recorded: 29 November - 1 December 2006
  • Recording Venue: Sendesaal of Hessischer Rundfunk, Frankfurt

Reel 6, Attempted Murder of Kuzmina: Kuzmina Almost Freezes to Death (beginning)

1:32

Reel 3, Kuzmina Arrives Alone in the Altai Steppes: Overtone Singer

0:43

Reel 4, Kuzmina Starts Teaching the Local Children: The School Class

0:58

Reel 7, Kuzmina's Rescue by Aeroplane: The Children Come to Comfort Kuzmina

1:08

Shostakovich: Hamlet - Concert suite from the film score, Op. 116a

6:42
  • Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Dmitry Yablonsky
  • Recorded: 06 - 14 February 2003
  • Recording Venue: Studio 5, Russian State TV & Radio Company KULTURA, Moscow

Hamlet, Op. 116: The Ghost

6:42

 Excerpt  Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60

4:10
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Andrew Mogrelia

Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op. 60: I. The Birth of Kije

4:10

Morricone, E: Il buono il brutto il cattivo

2:57
  • Crouch End Festival Choir, City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Derek Wadsworth

Il buono il brutto il cattivo: Main theme

2:57

Honegger: Regain Suite II

3:52
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano
  • Recorded: 06 to 09 February 1993
  • Recording Venue: Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio in Bratislava

Regain Suite No. 2: III. Nuit dans la grange - Ete

3:52

Honegger: Crime et Châtiment

4:59
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano
  • Jacques Tchamkerten (ondes martenot)
  • Recorded: 24-28 June 1992
  • Recording Venue: Concert Hall of the Slovak Radio in Bratislava

Crime et Chatiment: III. Depart pour le crime

4:59

 Excerpt  Ibert: Chansons (4) de Don Quichotte

1:20
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano
  • Henry Kiichli (bass)

4 Chansons de Don Quichotte: No. 4. Chanson de la mort

1:20

Ibert: Macbeth - concert suite

3:19
  • Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano

Macbeth (Suite): Overture

3:19

Auric: La Belle et la Bete (Beauty and the Beast)

3:37
  • Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • Adriano

La Belle et La Bete (Beauty and the Beast): Les couloirs mysterieux (Mysterious corridors)

3:37

Takemitsu: 3 Film Scores

2:28
  • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
  • Marin Alsop
  • Recorded: 14-16 January 2005
  • Recording Venue: Concert Hall, Lighthouse, Poole

3 Film Scores: No. 3. Face of Another: Waltz

2:28

Ifukube: Symphonic Fantasia No. 1

13:06
  • Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Dmitry Yablonsky
  • Ekaterina Saranceva (piano)

Symphonic Fantasia No. 1 (excerpt)

13:06

Devreese, F: Un soir, un train

2:43
  • Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Frederic Devreese
  • Recorded: 23-25 January, 22 November 1991
  • Recording Venue: Concert Hall, Belgian Radio and Television

Un Soir, un Train …: Danse de l'Auberge (Dance in the Inn)

2:43

Kilar: Bram Stoker's Dracula

4:46
  • Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Antoni Wit
  • Recorded: 23rd to 26th Nov, 1997
  • Recording Venue: Grzegorz Fitelberg Concert Hall, Katowice

Bram Stoker's Dracula: Mina / Dracula

4:46
Hide 32 works on this recording