Awards,
Grammy Winners 2023
Since 1959, the Grammy Awards (presented by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences) have been one of the major events in the global record-industry year; held at the Crypto.com arena in Los Angeles last night, the ceremony featured live performances from artists including Stevie Wonder, Smokey Robinson, Lizzo, Harry Styles and Mary J. Blige.
Winners in the nine classical categories included Renée Fleming, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Kevin Puts and the cast of Terence Blanchard's extraordinary new opera Fire Shut Up in My Bones (headed by American baritone Will Liverman, who was nominated in the Solo Vocal category last year).
Best Orchestral Performance
Michelle Cann (piano), New York Youth Symphony, Michael Repper
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
John Luther Adams: Sila - The Breath of the World The Crossing, JACK Quartet, University of Michigan Chamber Musicians, University of Michigan Percussion Ensemble
Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Gustavo Dudamel
Eastman: Stay on It Wild Up, Christopher Rountree
John Williams: The Berlin Concert Berliner Philharmoniker, John Williams
Best Opera Recording
Terence Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones
Will Liverman (Charles), Latonia Moore (Billie), Angel Blue (Destiny/Loneliness/Greta), Walter Russell III (Char’es-Baby); The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin
This title is not currently available from Presto Music, but can be purchased directly from The Metropolitan Opera here.
Nominated
Aucoin: Eurydice Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orliński; The Metropolitan Opera, Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Davis: X - The Life and Times of Malcolm X Davóne Tines (Malcolm X), Whitney Morrison (Louise/Betty), Ronnita Miller (Ella), Victor Robertson (Street), Joshua Conyers (Reginald); Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Gil Rose
Best Choral Performance
Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers, & James Reese; The Crossing, Donald Nally
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
Bach: St. John Passion Nick Pritchard (Evangelist), William Thomas (Christus), Alex Ashworth (Pilatus), Julia Doyle (soprano), Alexander Chance (countertenor), Peter Davoren (tenor); English Baroque Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Verdi Requiem: The Met Remembers 9/11 Ailyn Pérez (soprano), Michelle DeYoung (mezzo), Matthew Polenzani (tenor), Eric Owens (bass-baritone), The Metropolitan Opera, Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Attacca Quartet
Available Formats: CD, MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 - The Middle Quartets Dover Quartet
Musical Remembrances Neave Trio
WHAT IS AMERICAN PUBLIQuartet, A’Lelia Bundles
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Time For Three, Philadelphia Orchestra, Xian Zhang
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
Michael Abels: Isolation Variation Hilary Hahn (violin)
Bach: The Art of Life Daniil Trifonov (piano)
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
A Night in Upper Town - The Music of Zoran Krajacic Mak Grgić
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Renée Fleming (soprano), Yannick Nézet-Séguin (piano)
Available Format: CD
Nominated
EDEN Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Il Pomo d'Oro, Maxim Emelyanychev
how do i find you Sasha Cooke (mezzo), Kirill Kuzmin (piano)
Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here? Will Liverman (baritone), Paul Sánchez (piano), J'Nai Bridges (soprano), Leonardo Altino (cello), Caen Thomason-Redus (flute)
Stranger - Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly Nicholas Phan (tenor), Brooklyn Rider, The Knights, Reginald Mobley (countertenor), Lisa Kaplan, Colin Jacobsen, Eric Jacobsen (violin)
Best Classical Compendium
Kitt Wakeley: An Adoption Story
Starr Parodi, London Symphony
This title is not currently available from Presto Music, but can be purchased directly from Kitt Wakeley's website here.
Nominated
JP Jofre: Aspire London Symphony Orchestra, Enrico Fagone
A Concert for Ukraine Lise Davidsen, Elza van den Heever (sopranos), Jamie Barton (mezzo), Piotr Beczala (tenor), Vladyslav Buialskyi (baritone), Ryan Speedo Green (bass-baritone); Metropolitan Opera, Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Christopher Tin: The Lost Birds Voces8, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Time For Three, Philadelphia Orchestra, Xian Zhang
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
Akiho: LIgNEouS Suite Dover Quartet, Ian Rosenbaum, Kristin Lee
Bermel: Intonations Derek Bermel (clarinet), Christopher Otto (violin), Wiek Hijmans (electric guitar), JACK Quartet
Gubaidulina: The Wrath of God Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Andris Nelsons
Simon: Requiem For the Enslaved Carlos Simon (piano), MK Zulu (trumpet), Marco Pavé (spoken word)
Best Engineered Album (Classical)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Edwin Outwater
Available Formats: MP3, FLAC, Hi-Res FLAC
Nominated
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 & Steven Stucky: Silent Spring Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck
Perspectives Third Coast Percussion, Flutronix
TUVAYHUN — Beatitudes for a Wounded World Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor, Trondheimsolistene
John Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Boston Symphony Orchestra, John Williams